It’s okay to break one wire

A common question received on the Hotline is whether it is acceptable to break only one wire with a pressure switch, float switch or probe system? As a water system’s primary operating control, the control switch senses when to turn off the water supply, either by pressure or level. Improperly wired switches may lead to control box or submersible motor failure.

When connecting the power supply to a Franklin submersible motor and control box, all local, state and national codes must be followed. The National Electrical Code (NEC) states in section 430-84: “The controller shall not be required to open all conductors to the motor.” However, the preferred method of supplying power to a Franklin submersible 2-wire or 3-wire motor is to break both incoming power lines before the control box on a 3-wire with your control device. Continue reading